Landlord Support Services |
[…] (c) Definition.—For purposes of this section, the term “federally-related mortgage loan” has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2602).SEC. 703. Effect of foreclosure on section 8 tenancies. Section 8(o)(7) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(7)) is amended— (1) by inserting before the semicolon in subparagraph (C) the following: “and in the case of an owner who is an immediate successor in interest pursuant to foreclosure during the term of the lease vacating the property prior to sale shall not constitute other good cause, except that the owner may terminate the tenancy effective on the date of transfer of the unit to the owner if the owner—“(i) will occupy the unit as a primary residence; and “(ii) has provided the tenant a notice to vacate at least 90 days before the effective date of such notice.”; and(2) by inserting at the end of subparagraph (F) the following: “In the case of any foreclosure on any federally-related mortgage